Pages

Friday, 5 February 2010

UPDATED! Facial LIFTING tutorial + FOTD

I got a new banner, featuring abstract audrey hepburn drawings, What do you think? Comment below!

So this post is a follow on from my Facial massage tutorial, which can be found here

So the massage tutorial in comparison to this one is much more extensive, this tutorial is a lot easier and again is from the nifty skincare plan i received from Shiseido, a long while back. It only consists of 3 steps (well, 4 including pumping the product out....)

The skincare plan also features a shiatsu massage for eyes and also recommended standard amount of product to use for carious creams. (please let me know if you want me to post them.)

I apologise for my crappy drawings, but my camera is dead (i know, i've been harping on about that for ages, but its my birthday soon, so that is DEFINATELY on my list. woop!)

These instructions are just copied from the skincare plan, I do not endorse Shiseido, I'm merely sharing it out for you lovely readers. :)

Without further ado.
Step 1, (as instructed): Press the dispenser lightly 1 to 2 times, light spread formula on both palms (Shiseido recommends their Benefiance facial lifting complex, but i'm sure you can use moisturiser as Benefiance seems to be more on the oily side)

step 2: Smooth formula over entire face starting at the chin. Spread formula up the centre of the face and then move hands down the cheeks and back to the chin. Move hands up the cheekbone and curve back down to chin
Photobucket

Step 3: Hold the chin between middle and index fingers of the right hand,massage from the base of the left ear to the base of the right ear. switch hands, and do the same motion on the other side. Repeat 3 times on each side
Photobucket

Step 4: Using pads of index, middle and ring fingers, massage the face in a lifting motion
(i)Massage from chin to base of ear
(ii)Massage from corners of mouth to the front of the ear
(iii)beginning at nostrils, move fingertips over cheekbones and toward temples.
(iv)Massage from the inner corner of the eye along the lower eyelid and over the outer corner of the eye to the temple
(v)Massage from the space in between the eyebrows over the forehead and out to temples.
* Each step has to be finished with a 3 second slight pressure at the end point
Photobucket
Facial lifting helps with anti ageing and preventing sagging skin, i hope this tip helps!

edit/update. My housemates and I decided that I need to use my makeup more, so we had a little fun with alot of my makeup! Yay. They are also my support pillars at helping me hitpan and use my products. I have far too much i don't use, so i allow me housemates to use it sometimes. =D

Jaz, my lovely housemate [and my blog follower!] decided to indianify us. hahaha I did a mermaid look first and then tried a blue/gold look on Jaz herself! Check us out! we are P.H.I.T
Photobucket

jaz then indianified me. haha. I love it!
dunno what products she used, we had so much laid out in front of us, we just grabbed what we liked to use.
Photobucket

12 Golden Nuggets:

Denysia said...

Thank you for the tutorial!

C. said...

good tips! i tend to do this when i cleanse every night and it does help with the radiance of the skin. i LOVE the new banner, teach me cause i suck at html haha

♥ 珊珊 Kawaii Kuromi ♥ said...

Great tut.
Audrey Hepburn Loveage :D i like :)

N the indified you pic is very pretty :D

Shan x

ning * star said...

hmm... the tutorial is nice... lol, indian-fied? ha, but it look nice!

Yin said...

Thanks for the comments =D

C: No wonder your skin looks uhmazingg

SongLing: Yes Indian bride style haha. I love the culture. =D

Shop N' Chomp said...

You look lovely indianifed. ;) Loving the new banner btw!

Lulu said...

you look pretty in indian dress :)

the LUSH bars are suppose to last 14 months, according to the little slip that i had when I bought the gift sets that tells me when each things expire. So I think you are safe to go :) the only things that expire really quickly are those fresh masks. you should try LUSH :) esp the bath products. I am so jealous LUSH is much more reasonably priced in UK.

glitteryeyesxx said...

I love facial massages! It's so soothing especially after a long day's of hard work.

Lol, the Indian make-up makes you look really exotic and pretty! ^_~

Jaz said...

Hey hunneybun!
Loving the Indian bridal look! :P
Whichever ammmaazeeee makeup artist did it made u look like a bollywood STAR! love it! haha xxxx
As for product:
Sleek Divine Palette,
Bourgeois gold eyeshadow palette, Maybelline liner express, Your amazing sleek lipgloss, and so on... :)

Lilly said...

Thanks for sharing the tutorial. I'm going to try to work this into my nighttime cleansing routine. :)

Mary said...

Thanks for the tut! you girls look beautiful

☆Anastacia☆ said...

That facial massage is so nice! Thanx for the tutorial! I'll try to do that by your techinque!